SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community
 
| More

Cisco - FEATURED ARTICLES

August 03, 2012

Cisco News - Leviton Announces Interoperability Testing with Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution

By Rajani Baburajan, TMCnet Contributor

Leviton, a provider of network infrastructure systems for a wide variety of applications, has just completed interoperability verification testing of its products with Cisco’s (News - Alert) Prime LAN Management Solution, within the Enterprise and Commercial Management category of the Cisco Developer Network.


The company has completed compatibility review of Opt-X Unity 40/100G Fiber System and FLX Series Rack PDUs based on criteria set forth by Cisco.

Leviton Network Solutions (News - Alert) delivers network infrastructure systems for enterprise, data center, government, education, healthcare and residential markets around the globe. The company delivers copper and fiber optic connectivity, power distribution units and much more.

Leviton Opt-X Unity 40/100G Fiber System is a connectivity solution that makes it easy to migrate to 40/100G speeds. The system components are available in laser-optimized multimode (OM3/OM4), and feature industry-leading 24-fiber MTP connectors.

The 40/100G system features MTP trunks, harnesses, array cords, adapter plates, and modules to help future-proof your networks. These connectivity solutions offer an ideal migration path from 10G to 40G and 100G channels.

Leviton's new Pre-terminated MTP solutions offer an ideal migration path from 10G to 40G and 100G channels. 

The system components are available in laser-optimized multimode (OM3/OM4), and feature industry-leading 24-fiber MTP connectors, according to company officials.

With Leviton’s offerings such as Opt-X Unity System, customers can more quickly deploy a broad range of Cisco Compatible business applications, devices, or services that can enhance the capabilities, performance, and management of their Cisco network.   

The Leviton FLX Series Monitored Power Distribution Unit (PDU) is a high-power switch with a network interface for configuration and control.

In another major development Leviton just acquired Home Automation, Inc. (HAI), a provider of home automation controls for residential and light commercial applications. HAI enhances Leviton's current home automation offerings by providing homeowners with solutions that combine security, energy management and entertainment controls, in user-friendly applications.


Want to learn more about the latest in communications and technology? Then be sure to attend
ITEXPO West 2012, taking place Oct. 2-5, in Austin, TX. ITEXPO (News - Alert) offers an educational program to help corporate decision makers select the right IP-based voice, video, fax and unified communications solutions to improve their operations. It's also where service providers learn how to profitably roll out the services their subscribers are clamoring for – and where resellers can learn about new growth opportunities. For more information on registering for ITEXPO click here.

Stay in touch with everything happening at ITEXPO. Follow us on Twitter.




Edited by Braden Becker



comments powered by Disqus






Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy